Introduction

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and the website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Who we are

We are Lower Glyn Farm Ltd trading as Hidden Valley Yurts. We have five yurts and one Lake House on our property which we rent for holidays.

The website

Hidden Valley Yurts take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure that all necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Submitting your personal information

Whilst using the website or services of Hidden Valley Yurts you may be required to provide personal information (e.g. name, address, email address). We will use this information to administer our services. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing contact details, you consent to Hidden Valley Yurts contacting you using those methods in regards to your booking. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at info@hiddenvalleyyurts.co.uk.

How we collect information

Hidden Valley Yurts collect information in two ways:
1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”). When you place a booking with us, sign up to our newsletter, comment on our blog or communicate directly with us in any way, you choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes, completing forms, emailing us or phoning us. Providing all of this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.
2. When you give us permission to obtain data from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”). Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information via other accounts such as social media, Cool Camping, Away With The Kids or another booking site or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

Why we collect data

We require certain contact details in order to confirm your booking and communicate with you about your booking. We also need to be able to confirm who you are when you arrive, and that all of your booking details are correct.

What we use the data for and how

You will receive a confirmation email once your booking has been made. We may need to contact you further to make any enquiries or changes to your booking such as if there has been a problem with payment or if we need to make an emergency cancellation.

How your data is collected and stored

All data sent through our website is encrypted via SSL. It is stored in the back end of our website via a secure password. It is also stored on a password secured harddrive on site. We do not process payments via our website, all payments are processed via PayPal and they do not share payment details with us.

What we do to protect data

We handle all of our customers’ data in a secure manner. All data sent through the site is encrypted and password protected. Hidden Valley Yurts will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out any forms on the site or providing your information to us for any reason, to anyone.

How long we keep your data for

Hidden Valley Yurts will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. Our current website and booking system were installed in 2016 and we do not hold any booking data on our website prior to this. We will hold on to the booking information you provide for up to five years or (in the case of any contact you may have with our customer services team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting only.
If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide our services to you.

In case of a data breach

If any data breach were to occur we would contact anyone affected as soon as we are capable of doing so and take all necessary steps to mend any breach. If you feel that the data you have provided to us may have been breached please contact us immediately.

Use of cookies: What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. For more information about cookies please see the ICO website here.

What we use cookies for

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.
We may also use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen whilst on our website, such as items in your basket. We do not use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this or any other website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings.

The cookies we use

Cookie Set ByCookie NamePurposeMore Information
WordPresswordpress_test_cookie, comment_author_{HASH} , comment_author_email_{ HASH} , comment_author_url_{HA SH} , wordpress_[hash] , wordpress_logged_in_[ha sh], wp-settings-{time}-[UID]Essential site cookie required for some functionality on the site.View privacy policy
Cookie Controlcookie_notice_acceptedThis cookie is stored after the cookie warning has been displayed. This is required in order for the cookie disclaimer not to be shown again. This cookie does not use a unique identifier for tracking purposes.View privacy policy
Google Analytics_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_utmt
_ga
_gat
_gid
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  These cookies use an unique identifier for tracking purposes.Third party cookies

 

Google privacy information

Google reCAPTCHAPREF
NID
HSID
APISID
SID
These are essential site cookies, used by the google reCAPTCHA. These cookies use an unique identifier for tracking purposes.Third party cookies

 

Google privacy information

How people opt in or out to our mailing list

A newsletter sign up form is provided on this website. We have a double opt in for this, which means that once you have filled in the form on this website, you will receive an email asking you to click a link in order to confirm your subscription. This ensures your email address cannot be improperly used to sign up to our newsletter. Your data is only stored within MailChimp and nowhere else. You may unsubscribe at any time by emailing us or by clicking the link at the bottom of every newsletter labelled ‘Unsubscribe’.

External links

We cannot be held responsible for the content or policies of any external websites or businesses linked to on this website. By choosing to click on a link to an external site your data is the responsibility of that organisation’s privacy policy, not ours.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:
• You can verify the details you have submitted to Hidden Valley Yurts by contacting our customer services team. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your email address and possibly your address.
• You can also contact us to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Hidden Valley Yurts at any time. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes
• You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please email info@hiddenvalleyyurts.co.uk.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.